Wednesday, August 20, 2008

News flash

Ever feel a little warm? Maybe break a bit of a sweat every now and then for no reason? In this blog I've been whining on and on over the past couple of months about peri-menopause, as well as the night sweats brought on by the pharmaceutical I'm taking.

Sissy stuff.

I had my first official hot flash last night.

All I can say is that now I have had a taste of the hell that generations of peri-meno woman have endured over thousands and thousands and thousands of years. I woke up in the middle of the night with a big, "uh-oh", which is the signal that I'm going to barf. I lurched to the bathroom, which I swear turned from beige to bright Beelzebub red as the minutes passed. It felt like I had stepped into an oven; the heat was so intense it was almost painful. Next, I thought, hmm, maybe I'm gonna pass out now, so I lay down - aaaaahh - on the cold tile floor. And fell asleep. Woke up, oh, maybe five minutes later, pouring with sweat, thinking now I'm really gonna barf (sorry; have to share this). Ugh. But at least the oven had turned off.

Yeah, and check out these helpful suggestions: "some evidence exists that regular exercise can reduce hot flashes and that yoga can help by teaching women to control their body's response to the stresses that can lead to bothersome hot flashes".

Regular exercise - feh! Doing it already.
Yoga? Bite me! And, oh yeah, they suggest - get this - dressing in layers! Oh now that's really helpful.

No, all I have to console myself is the deep and secure knowledge that I have looked Lucifer right in the eye.

PS: I stole the photo above from this very cool website.

No comments:

Post a Comment